Is Re-Pointing Covered by The Party Wall Act?

by The Party Wall Surveyor

Question

We are planning to repoint the wall in our cellar/basement using lime mortar as the current cement pointing seems to be having a corrosive effect. 

In this case do you think we need a formal Party Wall agreement? 

Answer

I think what you’re asking is ‘do we need to serve notice’? A party wall agreement is only required if the notice is dissented to

The Act includes general descriptions of the type of work that is covered but unfortunately does not cite examples. The clause that potentially covers re-pointing a party wall is found in section 2(2)(f): 

to cut into a party structure for any purpose (which may be or include the purpose of inserting a damp proof course); 

The Government Explanatory Booklet to the Act (page 13) gives some examples of work that might be considered too minor to be notifiable including ‘cutting into a party wall to add or replace recessed electric wiring and sockets’ which to me poses a greater risk of damage than re-pointing. 

So, in summary, I don’t think re-pointing is notifiable but that is just an opinion and other surveyors may disagree.