Conservatory Extension to a Terraced Property – Applying the Party Wall Act

by The Party Wall Surveyor

Question

I have a 1.2 metre lean to built before I moved into my teraced house 16 years ago.  It has a poly carbonate roof and is supported by 2×2 wooden batons.  One side baton is screwed directly into a party wall shared with my neighbour. I now want to knock down the enclosed lean to and build a conversatory, but extend it out by 1.4 metres from the existing lean to giving a total of 2.4 metres for the extension.  Planning permission is not required however would I need to serve a party wall notice as: 

  1. We will need to remove the wooden baton and screw/bolt in a metal bracket to support the conservatory glass roof.
  2. We are extending 1.4 metres from the existing lean to stepped in from a shared fence by 6 inches.  A brick wall will go just below the height of the existing 5 ft fence and the rest will be a side conservatory window.  We have no intention of interferring with the fence.  Foundations will need to be laid as a base for the conservatory.

What sections of the Party Wall Act would be covered by these works?

Answer

Attaching the roof support to the party wall will be notifiable under Section 2 of the Party Wall Act and if the new foundations will be deeper than the foundations to the party wall or your neighbours’ property, they will be notifiable under Section 6.